Example of Court Annexed Arbitration Opinion: Five
[…] counting of days shall be suspended if the provider does not supply written
answers to the insurer within 10 days and shall not resume until the answers
are supplied.
In this case, there is evidence that Dr. . . . received ‘notice
of denial of the charges’ as to $276.54, and there is evidence that
the Hospital received notice of such denial for $2,066.06. As a
consequence, there is no presumption of ‘reasonable and necessary.’
I specifically find that the language on Exhibit
110 satisfies the requirement of notice to a provider.
The argument is made that ORS 742.528 was violated
and that should also result in a presumption of reasonable and necessary.
That statute provides [emphasis supplied]:
Notice of denial of payment of benefits. An insurer who
denies payment of personal injury protection benefits to or on behalf
of an insured shall:
(1) Provide written notice of the denial, within
60 calendar days of receiving a claim from the provider, to the insured,
stating the reason for the denial and informing the insured of the method
for contesting the denial; and
(2) Provide a copy of the notice of the denial,