Example of Court Annexed Arbitration Opinion: Five
[…] Two arguments about presumptions were made:
one under the UTCR, and the other under ORS 742.524. An argument
about an implied presumption under ORS 742.528 was made. Arguments about
presumptions are also considered, and rejected, in the Ivanov
case.
The UTCR
The argument was made that the UTCR provide
that medical bills admitted under UTCR 13.170(2)(f) are presumptively
reasonable and necessary. I could not find that in those rules,
or ORS chapter 36 or the Supplemental Local Rules. The UTCR eliminate
requirements about foundations, but not proof.
The PIP statutes
ORS 742.524(1)(a) provides, in part:
Contents of personal injury protection benefits; deductibles.
(1) Personal injury protection benefits as required by ORS 742.520 shall
consist of the following payments for the injury or death of each person:
(a) All reasonable and necessary expenses of
medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services
incurred within one year after the date of the person's injury, but not
more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.